These banks are written and reviewed by expert doctors and healthcare professionals. She has also had anorexia and an unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds. Hypercalcemia occurs in 11% of patients with sarcoidosis, hypercalciuria in 40% and renal calculi in 11%. Can You Answer These 5 CCRN Exam Sample Questions? Below are sample Internal Medicine Board review practice questions. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. Copyright © BoardVitals 2020. Unlike most board review question banks, our content is highly vetted. Minimal Change Disease is most common in very young children but does commonly occur in older children and young adults as well. Every week for the past 7 months, we’ve emailed NEJM Knowledge+ IM board review questions to thousands of physicians and residents as part of our NEJM Knowledge+ Question of the Week initiative. Nephrology/Urology QID 37921. We select the best questions from major publishers, faculty from top Universities, and over 500 leading Physician contributors. Addiction Medicine Board Review Questions, Anesthesiology ADVANCED Board Review [2020] - BoardVitals, Anesthesiology Board Review, ABA BASIC Exam Practice Questions, Cardiology Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Child Neurology Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Child Psychiatry Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Dermatology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Echocardiography Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Emergency Medicine Board Review Questions for the ABEM Exam– BoardVitals, Family Medicine Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, GI (Gastroenterology) Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Geriatric Medicine Board Review Exam Prep Questions, Hematology Oncology Board Review Questions, ABIM & AOA Hospice and Palliative Medicine Board Review Questions, Infectious Disease Board Review Questions, Internal Medicine Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, Nephrology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Neurology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Nuclear Cardiology Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, OBGYN Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, Ophthalmology Board Exam Questions - BoardVitals, Orthopedic Surgery Board Review Questions, Otolaryngology, ENT Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pathology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pediatric Cardiology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pediatrics Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Board Review Questions, Preventive Medicine Board Review Exam Questions, Psychiatry Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Psychiatry Vignette Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pulmonary and Critical Care Board Review Questions, Radiology Certifying Exam Questions - BoardVitals, Radiology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Sleep Medicine Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Special Purpose Exam (SPEX) Board Review - BoardVitals, Sports Medicine Certification Board Review Questions, General Surgery Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Urology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Detailed up-to-date explanations with each question, Must know questions and answers for the boards, Videos, images, and multiple choice options. Board Review Questions Testicular Cancer Author: Arpit Rao, MBBS. She has been playing outdoor tennis more regularly and was expecting to feel better with the increase in exercise. He has never had any medical problems or surgeries. You send her to the lab to evaluate her symptoms and history of mild hypercalcemia. E. Rituximab. Interventions for minimal change disease in adults with nephrotic syndrome. 25-Hydroxyvitamin D = 24 ng/mL (25-80 ng/mL) However, there are years when the pass rate is higher. A. Cinacalcet D. Corticosteroids Sample Internal Medicine Board Questions. Learn more, © 2020 BoardVitals Blog. As a result, physicians that use our platform have an 7% higher pass rate than the national average. None of the other options work on decreasing 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D production so they would only be modestly effective (zoledronic acid, calcitriol) or not effective at all (cinacalcet). Upon review of her labs from her annual exam around 9 months ago she had mild hypercalcemia and all other tests were normal including glucose. C. Cyclosporine BoardVitals is the leading test preparation platform for the Medical Specialties. We suggest going through question banks several times. We select the best questions from major publishers, faculty from top Universities, and over 500 leading Physician contributors. Question 1. Board Review Questions Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors Author: Christin B. DeStefano, MD. He undergoes a kidney biopsy, which is normal on light microscopy but shows diffuse podocyte effacement on electron microscopy. BoardVitals Question Banks offer 24-hour access from your phone, tablet, or computer. Unlike most board review question banks, our content is highly vetted. These are also used in patients with frequent relapses. No family history of hypercalcemia. Iannuzzi MC, et al. Reference: Palmer SC1, Nand K, Strippoli GF. This patient has sarcoidosis which is associated with hypercalcemia. Hurry, the savings end on Nov. 29. B. Cyclophosphamide D. Zolendronic acid. Alkaline phosphatase = 99 U/L (37-98 U/L). All rights reserved. If the patient is found to be resistant to steroids (as approximately 25% are), then tacrolimus, cyclosporine, or cyclophosphamide would be used. ANCC vs. AANP: Which FNP Exam Should I Take? Otherwise unremarkable. Our questions are conveniently broken into 10 question quizzes that can be quickly taken and offer you the opportunity to see your correct answers after submission. Phosphorus = 5.0 mg/dL (2.5-4.5 mg/dL) Which medication would best address the cause for this patient’s hypercalcemia? BoardVitals is the leading test preparation platform for the Medical Specialties. Subscribe to our mailing list for news and special offers! Shop our Black Friday sale and save up to 30% on all question banks and take $100 off CME activities. We tend to see the pass rate around 84%. She does not have a history of nephrolithiasis or fractures. Intrarenal calcium deposition can result in renal failure. Which is the best treatment for this patient? Click here for a free trial. We’ve trained over 100,000 physicians and work with more than 300 top teaching institutions. 2008 Jan 23;(1):CD001537. The writing staff at BoardVitals is passionate about medicine, healthcare, and education. Start Quiz. Test your knowledge with more practice questions here! This patient most likely has Minimal Change Disease. Her lab results are remarkable for: Calcium = 13.1 mg/dL (8.9-10.1 mg/dL) Board Review Questions. Intact PTH = 4 pg/mL (10-65 pg/mL) As a result, physicians that use our platform have an 7% higher pass rate than the national average. She has dry mucous membranes, and delayed deep tendon reflexes. Learn more about our board review and continuing education products at boardvitals.com. It's our BIGGEST sale of the year! His laboratories reveal a normal serum creatinine, and urinalysis is significant for 4+ protein without blood or bacteria. A typical initial regimen is oral prednisone in a daily dosage of 1 mg/kg of body weight for 8-16 weeks (or until 1 wk after remission is achieved) followed by an alternate-day single-dose and then tapered if proteinuria disappears of falls to a very low level. The difficulty of the Internal Medicine Board Exams is the breadth of knowledge that physicians are required to know. Sarcoidal macrophages have 25-hydroxyvitamin D–1alpha- hydroxylase, which converts 25-hydroxyvitamin D to the more active vitamin D metabolite, 1,25 dihydroxyvitamin D. Renal formation of 1,25-dihydroxyvitmain D is tightly regulated, but extrarenal formation is not. Corticosteroids are the initial treatment of choice. Board Review Questions Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia Author: Thomas G. DeLoughery, MD. Creatinine = 1.4 mg/dL (0.6-1.1 mg/dL) On February 4, 2016, the Arkansas State Medical Board approved to reduce the verification of Work History and Hospital Privilege History to the last ten (10) years since graduation from medical school, unless the circumstances call for additional work history verification. All Rights Reserved |. Cardiology Board Review Practice Questions, Pathology Board Review Practice Questions, Pediatric Board Review Practice Questions. 1,25-Hydroxyvitamin D = 90 pg/mL (16-65 pg/mL) Serum urea nitrogen = 22 mg/dL (6-21 mg/dL) Minimal change disease is unique in that it lacks visible evidence of pathology on light microscopy alone. The BoardVitals Internal Medicine Question Bank has over 850 Internal Medicine Board review practice questions to help you prepare for the Board Exams and MOC.

Yogiyo Sauce Company, Oven Baked Battered Onion Rings, Big Red Gum Song Lyrics, Blue Snowball Picking Up Keyboard, New Employee Introduction Email Subject Line, Areas Of Tle, Bone Meal 4-12-0,